Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 36. Flordali II.

Auction Closed

April 23, 05:29 PM GMT

150,000 - 250,000 EUR

Salvador Dali

1904-1989

Flordali II

signed Dalí (lower right)

gouache, collage, watercolour and felt-tip pen on paper

visible dimensions: 85,7 x 61 cm; 33¾ x 24 in.

Executed in Port Lligat on 21 August 1981.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Robert Descharnes.

__________________________________________________

Salvador Dali

1904-1989

Flordali II

signé Dalí (en bas à droite)

gouache, collage, aquarelle et feutre sur papier

dimensions à vue: 85,7 x 61 cm; 33¾ x 24 in.

Exécuté à Port Lligat le 21 août 1981.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Robert Descharnes.

Galerie du Théâtre, Geneva

Private collection, Spain (acquired from the above in 1988)

Christie's, London, 23 June 2016, lot 148

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie du Théâtre, Genève

Collection particulière, Espagne (acquis auprès du précédent en 1988)

Christie's, Londres, 23 juin 2016, lot 148

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

R. Michler & L. W. Löpsinger (ed.), Salvador Dalí, Catalogue Raisonné of Prints, vol. II, Lithographs & Wood Engravings, 1956-1980, Munich & New York, 1995, p. 179 (the present lot referenced as the original collage)

R. Michler & L. W. Löpsinger (éd.), Salvador Dalí, Catalogue Raisonné of Prints, vol. II, Lithographs & Wood Engravings, 1956-1980, Munich & New York, 1995, p. 179 (le présent lot référencé comme le collage original)